THOMASDIGITAL
Prepared for Cytodigm, Inc.
SEO discovery · October 19, 2026

Cytodigm is invisible to search today. The field is wide open.

Where cytodigm.com stands, who it competes with, and the keywords that fit its goals: partnerships, investors and recruiting.

Where you stand today

Starting line: a clean slate

cytodigm.com is a well-built, fully crawlable site that search engines have not yet been given a reason to rank. That is an opportunity, not a repair job.

0Domain Rating (Ahrefs, 0–100)
0U.S. keywords ranking
0Estimated monthly organic visits
11Pages in the sitemap (home, science, partnership, Cytofinity, about, careers and more)
One thing to clean up first. Ahrefs lists about 1,000 backlinks from about 957 referring domains, yet the Domain Rating is still 0. That pattern usually means scraper and spam links, not real endorsements. We would review them and disavow before any link building starts.
Competitive analysis

Competitors, part 1: the LNP technology companies

These are the companies a partner or investor will compare Cytodigm to. Notice how little search presence even the leaders have, and how much of it is just people searching their company name.

CompanyDomainDomain RatingRanking keywordsMonthly visits
Acuitas Therapeuticsacuitastx.com4111149
Arbutus Biopharmaarbutusbio.com4541488
Genevant Sciencesgenevant.com30938
ReCode Therapeuticsrecodetx.com359238
Ethrisethris.com44115
Polymun Scientificpolymun.com3822
Precision NanoSystems (Cytiva)precisionnanosystems.com5210

Most of their visits come from their own brand names and stock tickers. Almost none come from the science-led searches that new partners type. Nobody in this group owns those searches.

Competitive analysis

Competitors, part 2: the sites that actually win LNP searches

We looked at who holds page one for the searches Cytodigm cares about. These companies are the real search competitors. They are small, and most have a lower Domain Rating than you might expect.

CompanyDomainDomain RatingRanking keywordsMonthly visits
Corden Pharmacordenpharma.com541051,798
Ascendia CDMOascendiacdmo.com321601,095
ProGenprogen.com37134914
Inside Therapeuticsinsidetx.com30105807
Ardenaardena.com37105707
Precigenomeprecigenome.com2882550
The opening. For “lipid nanoparticle formulation,” a DR 32 contract manufacturer sits on page one next to journals rated 90+, and a DR 30 resource site holds page one for “lnp delivery” and “lipid nanoparticle manufacturing”. Inside Therapeutics earns about 500 visits a month from one guide to lipid nanoparticles. A focused set of expert pages can compete here.
Keywords

The keyword list

Chosen for what Cytodigm needs right now: partnership inquiries, investor and media visibility, and recruiting for a growing team.

Volumes are modest because this is a specialist B2B field. That is normal. One qualified partner or investor is worth far more than a thousand general visitors. Difficulty scores are low across the board, which signals real room to rank.

Tier 1 · The foundation: the big, easy searches
KeywordU.S. searches / moDifficulty (0–100)Ad value per clickPage purpose
lipid nanoparticle1,0005$2.50Cornerstone “what is an LNP” guide
lipid nanoparticles for mrna delivery2006$6.00Applications page
lnp formulation2000$6.00Formulation guide
lipid nanoparticle manufacturing1500$7.00Scale-up and manufacturing page
mrna lnp1500$3.00mRNA delivery explainer
lnp delivery1505$6.00Delivery platform overview
lipid nanoparticle formulation1000$5.00Formulation page
Tier 2 · Cytodigm’s differentiators: redosing, tissue targeting, in vivo cell therapy
KeywordU.S. searches / moDifficulty (0–100)Ad value per clickPage purpose
in vivo car t1500$2.50In vivo CAR-T delivery page
peg lipid1500$1.60Anti-PEG and redosing page
mrna delivery1500$2.50Non-viral delivery for mRNA
crispr delivery10039$1.40Gene-editing delivery page
ionizable lipids1001$2.50Lipid chemistry page
sirna delivery1008$2.50siRNA and oligonucleotide delivery
anti-peg antibodies70n/a$3.50Redosable LNP, the Cytodigm difference
non-viral gene delivery10–70n/a$4.00Non-viral delivery overview
extrahepatic delivery10n/an/aBeyond the liver: tissue targeting
Tier 3 · Partnership intent: people ready to talk
KeywordU.S. searches / moDifficulty (0–100)Ad value per clickPage purpose
lnp cdmo70n/a$2.50Partnership and services page
lipid nanoparticle technology100n/a$4.00Technology platform page
lipid nanoparticle formulation services40n/an/aCollaboration page
lnp manufacturing400$2.50Manufacturing partnership
lnp drug delivery30n/a$3.00Drug delivery overview
genetic medicine15042$3.00Brand-level positioning page

“n/a” means Ahrefs shows too little data to score. Those are early, emerging terms where being first matters most. “Ad value per click” is what advertisers pay for the same visitor, a rough guide to commercial value.

Plan

What we would build first

Six pages carry most of the opportunity. Each one is written by a person who knows the science and checked against published sources.

PageTargetsWhy it matters
What is a lipid nanoparticle? (the complete guide)lipid nanoparticle, lnp deliveryThe single biggest search in the field, and the page that earns links from other sites
LNP formulation and manufacturinglnp formulation, lipid nanoparticle manufacturingSpeaks to partners evaluating a development collaborator
Beyond the liver: tissue-specific deliveryextrahepatic delivery, targeted lnpYour core scientific difference, with little competition
Redosable LNPs and the anti-PEG problemanti-peg antibodies, peg lipidAnswers the question scientists are already asking
Delivering in vivo CAR-Tin vivo car tA fast-growing area with rising interest
Cytofinity platform page, rebuilt for searchlnp platform, lipid nanoparticle technologyTurns the product page into a partner-ready landing page

We would also tune titles and descriptions on the existing 11 pages, add structured data so search engines and AI tools (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini) can identify Cytodigm correctly, and add clear partner calls to action.

Next steps

How we would measure it

Specialist fields move on a longer timeline. These are the checkpoints we would agree on.

WhenWhat you should see
Month 1Technical cleanup, tracking set up, six cornerstone pages scoped
Months 2–3First pages published and indexed; first ranking keywords appear
Months 4–6Page-one positions on low-difficulty terms; first partner inquiries attributed to search
Month 12A growing share of visibility across the agreed keyword and AI-answer panels
An honest note on volume. This is a low-volume, high-value market. We plan around a steady flow of qualified visitors and a small number of strong partnership inquiries, not large traffic numbers.

Next step

Our packages and pricing are on a separate page: Thomas Digital SEO packages. We would recommend starting with the national program that includes AI search.